Honors Night 2019

Members+of+the+Class+of+2019+who+were+honored+by+the+Southern+Illinois+Achievement+Society+included+Jacob+Wingerter%2C+Lauren+Welge%2C+Jakob+Cushman+and+Drake+Bollman.+Not+pictured+were+Elizabeth+Soellner+and+Emma+Draves.
Back to Article
Back to Article

Honors Night 2019

Members of the Class of 2019 who were honored by the Southern Illinois Achievement Society included Jacob Wingerter, Lauren Welge, Jakob Cushman and Drake Bollman. Not pictured were Elizabeth Soellner and Emma Draves.

Members of the Class of 2019 who were honored by the Southern Illinois Achievement Society included Jacob Wingerter, Lauren Welge, Jakob Cushman and Drake Bollman. Not pictured were Elizabeth Soellner and Emma Draves.

Members of the Class of 2019 who were honored by the Southern Illinois Achievement Society included Jacob Wingerter, Lauren Welge, Jakob Cushman and Drake Bollman. Not pictured were Elizabeth Soellner and Emma Draves.

Members of the Class of 2019 who were honored by the Southern Illinois Achievement Society included Jacob Wingerter, Lauren Welge, Jakob Cushman and Drake Bollman. Not pictured were Elizabeth Soellner and Emma Draves.

Jaci South

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Honors Night, a celebration of CHS’s successful students, took place May 8th. Below, there is a list of all of the recipients of the local scholarships and academic awards.

Special congrats to the follows Sting staffers who were honored: Jaci South, Melody Colonel, Chris Schweir, Alison Venus, Owen Korando

A GAMER AWARD CARLEE WEIR
ALUMNI CHESTER HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP KAMRYN WINGERTER
AMERICAN LEGION CHESTER AMERICAN LEGION SCHOLARSHIP DRAKE BOLLMAN, JAKOB CUSHMAN, KALEB HUGHES, OWEN KORANDO
BRIDGES CARROLL “ROCKY” BRIDGES MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP JAKOB CUSHMAN
BROWN JEFF BROWN MEMORIAL AWARD KEITH KINER III
BUENA VISTA BUENA VISTA NATIONAL BANK SCHOLARSHIP JAKOB CUSHMAN
CHAMBER CHAMBER OF COMMERCE SCHOLARSHIP JAKOB CUSHMAN
CHAPPUIS CHAPPUIS, CAMILLE FIESCHI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP BROOKE FRAZER
DAUGHTERS OF DAUGHTERS OF AMERICAN REVOLUTION GOOD CITIZEN AWARD SHEA PETROWSKE
DEMOCRATS RANDOLPH COUNTY DEMOCRATS SCHOLARSHIP JAKOB CUSHMAN
EAGLES CHESTER EAGLES AERIE 3252 SCHOLARSHIP DRAKE BOLLMAN
EGGE SCOTT EGGE MEMORIAL SCHOLAR AND ATHLETE SHEA PETROWSKE & JAKOB CUSHMAN
EGGEMEYER ALICE & ELMER EGGEMEYER SCHOLARSHIP CAITLIN ELSEA
ELKS ELKS STUDENTS OF THE YEAR SHEA PETROWSKE & JAKOB CUSHMAN
EPSTEIN EPSTEIN FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP JACOB WINGERTER
EVANS THOMAS AND PAULINE EVANS SCHOLARSHIP JAKOB CUSHMAN
KNIGHTS OF COL. KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS COUNCIL 3790 SCHOLARSHIP COLIN WINGERTER
KOENEMAN KOENEMAN FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP JAKOB CUSHMAN
LINDWEDEL CHARLES & MARY LINDWEDEL SCHOLARSHIP CAITLYN ELSEA, KALEB HUGHES, COLIN WINGERTER
LIONS CHESTER LIONS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP JAKOB CUSHMAN & SHEA PETROWSKE
MANOR THE MANOR AT CRAIG FARMS SCHOLARSHIP CAITLIN ELSEA
MARION EYE MARION EYE CENTER SCHOLARSHIP Top Ten % – Jakob Cushman
Top 1/3 – Cara Childs
MASONIC CHESTER MASONIC LODGE SCHOLARSHIP CARA CHILDS & VANESSA INMAN
MATH MATH DEPARTMENT AWARDS Geometry – Kailey Hall
Top female – Emma Draves
Top male – Kaleb Hughes
MCLEAN MIKE MCLEAN AWARD CHASE COLVIS
MULHOLLAND PAT MULHOLLAND MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP SHEA PETROWSKE
MUELLER MARY KATHERINE MUELLER SCHOLARSHIP COLIN WINGERTER
RED CROSS AMERICAN RED CROSS BLOOD SERVICES SCHOLARSHIP SHEA PETROWSKE & KAMRYN WINGERTER
RHETORIC & COMP RHETORIC & COMPOSITION AWARD SYLENA MARTIN
ROTARY ROTARY CLUB SCHOLARSHIP DRAKE BOLLMAN
ROTH BASEBALL DICK ROTH BASEBALL CAMPERSHIP MICHAEL WINGERTER
ROTH FRITZ FRITZ ROTH MEMORIAL AWARD KEITH KINER III
ROTH SPORTSMAN DICK ROTH SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD CARLEE WEIR & DRAKE BOLLMAN
SCHAFFNER SCHAFFNER MASONIC LODGE SCHOLARSHIP ERIK COWELL, JAKOB CUSHMAN, NICK MEYER, COLIN WINGERTER
SHARP JAKE JAKE SHARP SCHOLARSHIP JACOB WINGERTER
SHARP-MYERS ROSEANNA SHARP-MYERS CHEERLEADING SCHOLARSHIP CARA CHILDS & KAMRYN WINGERTER
SONS OF AMERICAN. SONS OF AMERICAN REVOLUTION SHEA PETROWSKE
STING AWARD STING STAFF AWARD OWEN KORANDO
STING EDITOR AWARD STING EDITOR AWARD JACI SOUTH
STING STATE QUALIFIER STING STATE QUALIFIER MELODY COLONEL, CHRIS SCHWIER, ALLISON VENUS
VFW POST 3553 CHESTER VFW SCHOLARSHIP BROOKE FRAZER & JAKOB CUSHMAN
WELGE LT. BRUCE WELGE SCHOLARSHIP ERIK COWELL
WOMEN’S CLUB CHESTER WOMEN’S CLUB SCHOLARSHIP LAUREN WELGE & SHEA PETROWSKE
YOUNG REBECCA YOUNG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP CARLEE WEIR
ZEMLYN DR. MILTON ZEMLYN SCHOLARSHIP KALEB HUGHES